Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Jackson County, IA20,29619,84820,24120,353

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,1221,0441,044
5-91,2411,1551,138
10-141,3681,1851,267
15-191,3531,1191,125
20-248371,001816
25-299871,193979
30-349791,0451,184
35-391,0381,0901,117
40-441,3021,0471,163
45-491,6311,1951,101
50-541,6301,4661,193
55-591,4391,6251,463
60-641,2281,6061,654
65-691,0481,3921,567
70-748121,0741,262
75-79752816981
80-84515534631
85+566654668
18+15,24316,15316,193
Median Age444647

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Jackson County, IA2020
Total20,241.000
White Alone95.510
Black Alone0.790
American Indian Alone0.250
Asian Alone0.410
Pacific Islander Alone0.990
Some Other Race0.490
Two or More Races1.560
Hispanic Origin1.620
Diversity Index11.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Jackson County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,0788,2898,5708,654
Housing Units8,9499,4159,7459,881
Owner Occupied Units6,6636,759
Renter Occupied Units1,9071,895
Vacant Units1,1751,227

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Jackson County, IA20202025
Median Home Value$136,139$146,582
Average Home Value$178,902$192,521
<$50,000569494
$50,000 - $99,9991,8201,693
$100,000 - $149,9991,3041,280
$150,000 - $199,9991,0521,079
$200,000 - $249,999774828
$250,000 - $299,999347394
$300,000 - $399,999425527
$400,000 - $499,9997595
$500,000 - $749,999174226
$1,000,000 +1717

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later220
2000-2009954
1990-1999847
1980-1989781
1970-19791,621
1960-1969857
1950-1959948
1940-1949445
1939 or Before2,759

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jackson County, IA20202025
Median Household$51,890$54,127
Average Household$66,383$72,302
Per Capita$28,119$30,755

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Jackson County, IA2020
<$15,0001,050
$15,000 - $24,999837
$25,000 - $34,999943
$35,000 - $49,9991,253
$50,000 - $74,9991,775
$75,000 - $99,9991,255
$100,000 - $149,999965
$150,000 - $199,999260
$200,000+232

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,394
In-County Residents5,765
Out-of-County Residents3,354
Drive Alone7,902
Carpooled475
Public Transport43
Work at Home589
Less than 5 minutes1,004
5-9 minutes1,718
10-14 minutes782
15-19 minutes753
20-24 minutes651
25-29 minutes534
30-34 minutes1,176
35-39 minutes347
40-44 minutes524
45-59 minutes847
60-89 minutes304
90+ minutes165
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,740
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt87
Mining1
Utilities42
Construction245
Manufacturing621
Wholesale Trade328
  
Retail Trade1,023
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers186
Furn & Home Furnish Str126
Electronics & Appl Store15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip104
Food & Beverage Stores194
Health/Pers Care Stores70
Gasoline Stations78
Clothing/Accessory Store17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music13
General Merchandise Str177
Misc Store Retailers33
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse159
Information86
  
Finance & Insurance382
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn278
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other86
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing105
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv135
Legal Services17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises30
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt30
Educational Services814
HealthCare/Social Assist1,010
Arts/Entertainment/Rec182
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs541
Accommodation98
Food Srv/Drinking Places443
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin412
Auto Repair/Maintenance69
Public Administration Emp484

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jackson County, IA2020
Some High School568
Graduated High School5,536
Associates Degree1,854
Bachelor's Degree1,932
Graduate Degree955

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses884
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus40
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus66
Manufacturing Bus28
Wholesale Trade Bus36
  
Retail Trade Bus106
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus23
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus13
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus12
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus30
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus47
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus13
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus25
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus29
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus13
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus63
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus59
Accommodation Bus12
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus47
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus144
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus73

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report